Washington| Change
[…] 13. It is the ultimate consumer in Florida that is assessed the tax whether he is domiciled in this state or is a visitor. Although property which is temporarily brought into the state for use is not subject to the use tax, when the Captive II came to rest in Florida following its out-of-state transportation, it obtained a taxing situs in Florida independent of the domicile or residence of the owner.


  14. The Captiva II is being used in Florida as a charter vessel, i.e. its use is rented to the charterer. Such rental is subject to the Florida sales tax.


  15. Section 212.081(3)(b) F.S. with respect to legislative intent, provides in pertinent part:


    "It is also the legislative intent that there shall be no pyramiding or duplication of excise taxes levied by the state under this chapter ....


  16. This legislative intent is carried out in Petitioner's rules pertaining to rentals of tangible personal property. Rule 12A-1.71 (2) F.A.C. provides:


    "Equipment purchased solely for rental purposes is exempt at the time of its acquisition."