Washington| Change
[…] 58. In the case at hand, it has been demonstrated that Petitioner has commingled the CAMDEN with the general mass of property in Florida and that Petitioner has either used, or stored to use, the CAMDEN in Florida beginning October 15, 1990 through December 1, 1990. Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that the assessment is improper.


  59. However, Petitioner argues that it is exempt from Florida's use tax pursuant to Subsection 212.08(7)(t), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990).


  60. Subsection 212.08, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990), provides in pertinent part:


    The . . . use, the consumption, . . . and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this part.

    * * *

    1. Miscellaneous Exemptions

    * * *

    (t) Boats temporarily docked in state.--

    1. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapters