Ohio| Change
[…] Green, 173 So 2d 509 (Fla. 1st DCA 1965), is applicable. Petitioner's view is deemed incorrect because the test established by the Court in that case dealt with a situation where a contractor agreed to furnish labor and materials in connection with improvement to real property and, also agreed to provided specified items of tangible personal property. Such is not the case here.


  10. It is true that if subparagraph (2)(d) of Rule 12A-1.51 were applicable, the transactions in question would be exempt from tax under the provisions of subsection 212.08(6), F.S., which exempts sales of tangible personal property to political subdivisions of the state. The exemption, however, does not apply in cases of "sales of tangible personal property made to contractors. . . when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision thereof .

    . . ." Since it has been determined above that the sales in this case were, in effect, made to the contractor under Rule 12A-1.51(2)(a), the exemption does not apply.