Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The primary issue here for determination is whether or not a public employer is required to provide space for an employee organization to solicit membership on the same basis that it provides available space to civic, cultural and other similar non-profit organizations. If it is required to provide space for Organizational meetings and refuses to do so it is guilty of an unfair labor practice. A corollary issue is whether or not the public employer is required to provide meeting space to outside organizations, period.


  13. Section 447.038 F.S. is nearly identical with Section 7 of the NLRA,

    29 USCA Section 157 and provides:


    "Employees shall have the right to self organization, to form, join, or

    assist labor unions or labor organizations or refrain from such activity, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in concerted activities, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual

    aid or protection."


  14. Similarly 447.501(1)(a) F.S. is essentially identical with Section 8(a)(1) NLRA, 29 USCA Section 158 (a)(1) and provides:


    "(1) Public employers or their agents or representatives are prohibited from: