Washington| Change
[…] Walker was subject to recall to specifically assign duties at any time during the day.


  13. From observations of qualified individuals at the scene of the accident in which Sgt. Walker was killed, there was no indication tat the accident and death was the result of the enforcement of any law. At the time of his death, Walker was subject to the performance of all the duties enumerated in the paragraph above.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. Carolyn W. Walker has requested death in-line-of-duty benefits payable under the provisions of Chapter 121, F.S., as a result of her husband's death. Section 121.021(14), F.S., defines death in-line-of- duty as follows: "'Death in-line-of-duty' means death arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by a member's employment during his regularly scheduled working hours or irregular working hours as required by the employer . . ." This is the same language used to define disability in-line-of duty stated in Section 121.021(13), Florida Statutes. In the case of Bolinger v.