STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] That Petitioner was present at meetings at which the retirement system was discussed; he had information that caused him to transfer to the Florida Retirement System; that he knew of eligibility requirements under the Florida Retirement System and that requirements for eligibility were written in a booklet he had obtained from an employee of the retirement system and that he testified he knew of the five year eligibility requirement.
That Petitioner voluntarily signed the waiver, that he had due notice and that the tender of the refund was properly denied.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 121.031, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
121.031 Administration of system; appro- priation.--The Department of Administration, through the Division of Retirement, shall make such rules as are necessary for the effective and efficient administration of this system.
Rule 22B - 4.09(5), Florida Administrative Code, provides: