STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Prior service shall also include that service between December 1, 1970, and the date the system becomes noncontributory for which the member had credit under the Florida Retirement System and received a refund of his contributions upon termination of employment. After the date the Florida Retirement System becomes noncontributory, prior service shall also include that service for which the member had credit under the noncontributory provisions upon termination of employment.
Section 121.081(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
Prior service, as defined in s. 121.021(19), may be claimed as creditable service under the Florida Retirement System after a member has been reemployed for 12 continuous months. The member shall not
be permitted to make any contributions for prior service until after the 12-month period. The required contributions for claiming the various types of prior service are:
For prior service performed prior to the date the system-becomes noncontributory for the member and for which the member had credit under one of the existing retirement systems and received a refund of contributions upon termination of employment, the member shall contribute 4 percent of all salary received during the period being claimed, plus 4 per- cent interest compounded annually from date
of refund until July 1, 1975, and 6.5 percent interest compounded annually thereafter, until full payment is made to the Retirement Trust Fund.
Petitioner has not been reemployed for 12 continuous months and has not sought employment.
For the orderly administration of the Florida Retirement System, the Respondent must process claims for refund in compliance with the statutes and rules promulgated thereunder.