Washington| Change
[…] It either is a rule within the definition of the APA or it is not. Whether or not the policy finds statutory authority is relevant to its validity, and not to its characterization as a rule. It should be noted that that portion of Policy Number 009 pertaining to dual employment outside state government required written approval by persons within the respondent's agency. It does not require approval by the State Personnel Director. Thus, it cannot be successfully contended that this is a policy of an agency other than the respondent. Further, F.S. Section 321.02 provides that the respondent


    "shall set up and promulgate rules and regulations by which the personnel of the Florida Highway Patrol officers shall be examined, employed, trained, located, sus- pended, reduced in rank, discharged, recruited, paid and pensioned "


  10. It being determined that Policy Number 009 is a "rule" within the meaning of the APA, it next becomes necessary to determine whether petitioner is substantially affected by that rule.