Ohio| Change
[…] (Testimony of Butler, Holland, Nuzman, Gleason, Exhibits 6, 8-13)


  6. Ecological concerns were expressed at the hearing by a public witness as to the wastefulness of irrigating golf coup Yes and the requirement for fertilizer in sandy soil which causes leaching of nutrients after heavy water use. (Testimony of Webb)


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The applicant seeks a permit for the consumptive use of water pursuant to Section 373.223, Florida Statutes, which provides pertinently as follows:


    373.223 Conditions for a permit.-

    To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water:

    1. Is a reasonable beneficial use as defined in s 373.019(5); and

    2. Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water, and

    3. Is consistent with the public interest.


  8. Section 373.019(5) defines "reasonable-beneficial use" as the "use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner that is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest."