Ohio| Change
[…] (Testimony of Webb)


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The applicant seeks a permit for the consumptive use of water pursuant to Section 373.223, Florida Statutes, which provides pertinently as follows:


    373.223 Conditions for a permit.-

    To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water:

    1. Is a reasonable beneficial use as defined in s 373.019(5); and

    2. Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water, and

    3. Is consistent with the public interest.


  8. Section 373.019(5) defines "reasonable-beneficial use" as the "use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner that is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest." It is considered that the scaled-down recommendations of the South Florida Water Management District, together with the conditions recommended for attachment to the issuance of a permit, will represent "a reasonable beneficial use" in the manner required by statute and will be consistent with