STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 17-1.58(2) provides that Petitioner's orders for corrective action issued pursuant to administrative enforcement actions shall include "a description of remedial action, with implementing time-table, which is required, and set forth any damages, costs of investigation, or other demands the Department is authorized by law to recover."
Based upon the foregoing statutory provisions, it is clear that if Respondent is required by Chapter 403 to obtain a permit to operate its pumps, Petitioner has authority under Section 403.121(2)(b) to order the "control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action" by requiring Respondent to make application for a appropriate permit.