Washington| Change
[…] In so holding the court stated:

      We find no provision in the condominium law that would grant to the Respondent Division the authority to interpret and

      then enforce its interpretation of a condo- minium contract that is admittedly ambiguous. Jurisdiction to interpret such contracts is, under our system, vested solely in the judiciary.


    6. Here Petitioner is seeking to enforce the provisions of the Condominium Act pursuant to the authority granted in Section 718.501 which provides in pertinent part:


      (1)(b) Notwithstanding any remedies available

      to unit owners and associations, if the division has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of any provision of this chapter has occurred, the division may institute enforcement proceed- ings in its own name against any developer or association, or their assignees or agents, to secure compliance with the chapter as follows:

      1. The division may issue cease and desist orders pursuant to s. 478.171.

      2. The division may bring an action in Circuit Court for declaratory relief, injunction relief

        or restitution on behalf of a class of unit owners or lessees.


    7. Section 478.171, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


      If the division determines after notice and hearing that a person has:

      (a) Violated any provision of this chapter;

      (e) Violated any lawful order or rule of the division;

      it may issue an order requiring the person to cease and desist from the unlawful practice and take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the division will carry out the purposes of this chapter.