Washington| Change
[…] That provision bars one unit owner from being excused from the payment of a common expense unless all other unit owners are likewise excused. Respondent's argument that the Lessor could give back these payments to such unit owners as he so desired is incorrect as that would allow the Lessor to do indirectly what the statute says he may not do directly.


    26. Abuses associated with recreational leases in condominiums were considered by the legislature in 1977 and 1978. To assure prospective purchasers were made aware of all recreational lease provisions, Section 718.504, Florida Statutes, was amended to more specifically detail those items that must be included by the developer in the Prospectus or offering circular. As provided in Subsection (6)(f) these include:


      1. A reference to the location in the disclosure materials of the lease or other agreement providing for the use of those facilities, and

      2. A description of the terms of the lease, or other agreements, including the length of the term; the rent payable, directly or indirectly, by each unit owner, and the total rent payable to the lessor, stated in monthly and annual amounts for the entire term of the lease; and a description of any option to purchase the property leased under any such lease, including the time the option may be exercised, the purchase price or how it is to be determined, the manner of payment and whether the option may be exercised for a unit owner's share or only as to the entire leased property. [Emphasis added].