Washington| Change
[…] III.


    18. The issue respecting Respondent waiving the recreational lease rental, payment of $20 per month for the 75 units sold by Repondent while not waiving this payment for the original 39 purchasers involves both an interpretation of the Condominium Act and the validity of various contracts. Petitioner contends that the Condominium Act requires all such fees to be waived if any are waived. As authority for this position, Petitioner refers to Section 718.116(8), Florida Statutes, which provides,:


      No unit owner may be excused from the payment of his share of the common expenses of a condominium unless all unit owners are

      likewise proportionately excused from payment, except as provided in subsection (6) and the

      following cases [not applicable to the facts herein]


    19. Respondent takes the position that the $20 per month paid to the Lessor is not a common expense and that the Lessor has the right to waive such payment.