Washington| Change
[…] Such a requirement has already been upheld by the court.


  9. The third ground alleged for the invalidity of the challenged rule by Petitioner is that in Paragraphs 2 and 3 of the challenged rule it requires not only that the provisions and procedures of the public employer and local commission be substantially equivalent to Chapter 447, Part II Florida Statutes, but also requires that they be substantially equivalent to the rules of the Public Employees Relations Commission. Section 447.603, Florida Statutes, (1979) provides that the provisions and procedures adopted by a city in the creation of a local Public Employees Relations Commission must "... effectively secure to public employees substantially equivalent rights and procedures as set forth in this part." The reference in the foregoing language is to Chapter 447, Part II, Florida Statutes. Nowhere does the statute give PERC the authority to require that the subject provisions and procedures be substantially equivalent to PERC's rules.