Washington| Change
[…] 2. . . . any person who has sold at retail, or used, or consumed, or distributed, or

      stored for use or consumption in this state, tangible personal property and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid on the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, or storage of said tangible personal property.


  9. Section 212.08(6), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    There shall also be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States government, the state, or any county, municipality or political subdivision of this state; provided this exemption shall not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any such government or political subdivision thereof when such tangible property goes into or becomes part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision thereof. . . .


  10. This provision of the statutes amended a previous existing exemption in 1959. Prior to 1959, Section 212.08(7) provided:


    There shall also be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States government, the state or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of this state, including sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed by any such government or political subdivision thereof where such tangible personal property goes into and becomes part of a public works owned by such government or political subdivision thereof.

  11. Accordingly, prior to 1959, all material purchased by the contractor which was used in and became part of a public work, for the construction of which the contractor had contracted with a political subdivision, was exempt from sales tax.