STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Reappointment to a fourth consecutive year.
If the aforementioned requirements are accomplished, then the candidate for tenure is automatically entitled to that tenure.
An examination of the facts in this case reveals that the Petitioner is the holder of a regular teaching certificate issued by the State of Florida, Department of Education, and was the holder of such certificate at all times relevant to this case.
The next requirement is the necessity for completion of three (3) consecutive years of service. The term "year of service" is defined in Subsection 228.041(21), Florida Statutes, which states:
(21) YEAR OF SERVICE.--The minimum time which may be recognized in administering the state program of education, not including retirement, as a year of service by a school
employee shall be full-time actual service, and beginning July, 1963, such service shall also include sick leave and holidays for which compensation was received but excluding all other types of leave and holidays for a total of more than one-half of the number of days required for the normal contractual period of service for this position held, which shall be
196 days or longer, or the minimum required for the district to participate in the minimum foundation program in the year service was rendered, or the equivalent for service performed on a daily or hourly basis; provided further that absence from duty after the date of beginning service shall be covered by leave duly authorized and granted; provided further that the school board shall have authority to establish a different minimum for local district school purposes.
Under the language of Subsection 228.041(21), Florida Statutes, the local school board has the authority to establish a different number of days necessary to complete a year of service.