STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties to this action.
The Administrative Complaint charges the Respondent, Rosie L. Lee, with a violation of her license condition. It does so by asserting that Columbus Lee, acting as her agent, servant or employee, possessed, deposited or concealed on the licensed premises unstamped cigarettes in the amount of ninety-five (95) packs, not in excess of fifty (50) cartons, contrary to Subsection 210.18(6)(a), Florida Statutes. That provision of law states:
(6)(a) Every person, firm, or corporation, other
than a licensee under the provisions of this chapter, who possesses, removes, deposits, or conceals, or aids in the possessing, removing, depositing, or conceal- ing of, any unstamped cigarettes not in excess of 50 cartons shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the sec- ond degree, punishable as provided in s.775.082, s.
775.083, or s.775.084. In lieu of the penalties provided in said sections, however, the person, firm, or corporation can pay the tax plus a penalty equal to the amount of the tax authorized under section 210.02 on the unstamped cigarettes.
Clearly, under the facts as presented, Columbus Lee, the husband and agent an employee of the Respondent, did have in his possession on May 23, 1979, ninety- five (95) packs of Pall Mall cigarettes which did not carry the necessary stamps and for that reason, it is demonstrated that Columbus Lee could be found guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree punishable as Provided in Sections 775.082, 775.083 and 775.084, Florida Statutes.