Ohio| Change
[…] Sections 120.57(1), 120.60, Florida Statutes (1979)


  7. Section 460.413(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:

      * * *

      (w) Violating any provision of this chapter, any rule of the board or depart- ment, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disci- plinary proceeding or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.


      Section 460.412, Florida Statutes, provides:


      The chiropractic physician-patient rela- tionship is founded on mutual trust.

      Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic shall mean violation of the chiropractic physician-patient relation- ship through which the chiropractic Physi- clan uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the

      scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic is prohibited.


      A violation of Section 460.412 would constitute a violation of Section 460.413(1)(w), and would justify the taking of disciplinary action as specified in Section 460.413(2)


  8. The Respondent's conduct in examining and treating Judith Matovina constituted sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic. The Respondent attempted to induce his patient to engage in sexual activity with the Respondent. The sexual activity was outside the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.


  9. The resolution of this matter involves a credibility choice between the testimony of Judith Matovina and the testimony of the Respondent. Neither witness's testimony is corroborated, to any significant or pertinent extent by other evidence.