Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner is not authorized to revoke respondent's license on this ground, however. Section 561.20(2), Florida Statutes (1963), Chapter 61- 579, Laws of Florida (1961).


  7. By its terms, respondent's license would have expired on September 30, 1979. Since the present proceedings began before that date, however, petitioner is not authorized to cancel respondent's license until the proceedings are concluded. Section 561.27(2), Florida Statutes (1979), ("licenses not renewed .

. . will be canceled by the division unless such license is involved in litigation") Compare Sopp v. Florida Construction Industry Licensing Board, 353 So.2d 174 (Fla. 4th DCA 1977).


RECOMMENDATION


Upon consideration of the foregoing, it is RECOMMENDED: