Washington| Change
[…] 7. By Final Order, this date, in Case No. DOAH 80-178R, which involves the same parties, this Hearing Officer invalidated Rule 12A-1.61(1) as being an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. Consequently, the proposed tax assessments will be considered in accordance with the statutory criteria for exemption without reference to Rule 12A-1.61.


  8. Section 212.03 provides pertinently as follows:


      1. Transient rentals tax; rate, procedure, enforcement, etc.--

        1. It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting,

          leasing or letting any living quarters, sleeping or housekeeping accommodations in, from, or a part of, or in connection with any hotel . . ., as hereinbefore defined in this chapter. For the

          exercise of said privilege a tax is hereby levied as follows: in the amount equal