Ohio| Change
[…] Here we have a significant element not involved in Shablowski, and that is substantial evidence that the proposed marina is needed and will inure to the public benefit. This factor is the principal element which leads to the conclusion that construction of the proposed marina, with its attendant ecological disadvantages, will not be contrary to the public interest. As stated by the Court in Shablowski, supra, at p. 54:

    The statutory language "to such an extent as to be contrary to the public interest" presupposes some reduction in the ecological value of the area concerned.


  41. Section 403.087, Florida Statutes, precludes the construction of a stationary installation which may be a source of water pollution. Subsection

    (4) thereof provides in pertinent part:


    The department shall issue permits to construct, operate . . . an installation which may reasonably be expected to be a source of pollution only when it determines that the installation is provided or equipped with pollution control facilities that will abate or prevent pollution to the degree that will comply with the standards or rules promulgated by the department. . .