Washington| Change
[…] Under Section 258.40(2), Florida Statutes (1985), the following areas are excluded from aquatic preserves: "Any publicly owned and maintained navigation channel or other public works project authorized by the United States Congress designed to maintain or improve commerce and navigation shall be deemed excluded from the aquatic preserves established under this act." The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund is charged with the maintenance of aquatic preserves. Under Section 258.42(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1985), the trustees are instructed that: "No further dredging or filling of submerged lands shall be approved by the trustees except the following activities may be authorized pursuant to a permit: Such minimum dredging and spoiling as may be authorized for public navigation project.... 4. Such other maintenance dredging as may be required for existing navigation channels. " The Board of Trustees is empowered by Section 258.43, Florida Statutes (1985), to enact: "[R]easonable rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this act and specifically to provide regulation of human activity within the preserve in such a manner as not to unreasonably interfere