Washington| Change
[…] The district is applicant for consent for use of sovereignty lands to dredge a new channel in a portion of the Loxahatchee River located within the preserve. The Florida Aquatic Preserve Act was adopted in 1975. It directs that state-owned submerged lands in areas which have exceptional biological, aesthetic and scientific value be set aside forever as aquatic preserves or sanctuaries. Section 258.36, Florida Statutes (1985). The Loxahatchee River/Lake Worth Creek Aquatic Preserve is created in Section 258.39(10), Florida Statutes (1985). Under Section 258.40(2), Florida Statutes (1985), the following areas are excluded from aquatic preserves: "Any publicly owned and maintained navigation channel or other public works project authorized by the United States Congress designed to maintain or improve commerce and navigation shall be deemed excluded from the aquatic preserves established under this act." The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund is charged with the maintenance of aquatic preserves.