STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The permitting of consumptive uses of water is governed by Florida Statutes, Chapter 373, Part II. SWFWMD is given authority to promulgate rules not inconsistent with Chapter 373. Section 373.171 and 373.113, Florida Statutes. The criteria required to be met prior to the issuance of a consumptive use permit have been set forth by the legislature as follows:
"373.223. Conditions for a permit.
To obtain a permit . . ., the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water:
Is a reasonable beneficial use as defined ins. 373.019(5); and
Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and
Is consistent with the public interest.
The definition of "reasonable-beneficial use" is now set forth in Section 373.019(4), Florida Statutes (1979), as
"the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner
which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest."