Washington| Change
[…] proof concerning the nonexistence of the presumed fact.


  21. Petitioner appears to take the position that the Notice of Proposed Assessment fits into category (2) above and places upon the Respondent the burden of proving the proposed assessment is not correct. Even if this position is correct DOR will still have to introduce into evidence the proposed assessment before the presumption comes into being. For that reason alone DOR should be the Petitioner when it is seeking to collect taxes it claims are owed.


  22. Section 212.031, Florida Statutes, relates to sales taxes on commercial realty and provides in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) It is declared to be the legis- lative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, or letting any real property unless such property is:

    [Exceptions not applicable here]

    * * *