Washington| Change
[…] The evidence was clear that the continued occupancy of the premises is not conditioned on or related to the use of electricity in the building. The cost for electricity is directly proportional to the amount used. Both the lease and the sharing of the

    electricity costs are independent agreements between the parties. Neither of these oral contracts is void or voidable because of the Statute of Frauds or for any other reason.


  25. Section 212.081(3)(b) , Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    It is also the legislative intent that there shall be no pyramiding or duplication of excise taxes levied by the state under this chapter . . . .


  26. To require Respondent to pay sales tax on the invoice amount of its share of the electricity used, upon which sales tax has already been paid, would be contrary to the legislative intent above quoted.


  27. Petitioner cites several cases supporting its position.