Washington| Change
[…] An additional reason supporting the proposition that the burden of proof is on the taxpayer is that the transactions upon which the tax is levied are the taxpayer's transactions. All information and records which would be relevant in determining the validity of the assessment are peculiarly within the taxpayer's control. See Balino v. Dept. of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st D.C.A. 1977).


Section 212.031, Florida Statutes, relates to sales taxes on commercial realty and provides in pertinent part:


(1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, or letting any real property unless such property is:

[Exceptions not applicable here]

* * *

(c) For the exercise of such privilege a tax is levied in the amount equal to 4 percent of and on the total rent charged for such real property by the person charging or collecting the rental.

* * *