Washington| Change
[…] Although the proposed rates will not provide the UTILITY with a fair return, the quality of its present water and sewer service will not suffer, or be decreased in any manner. (Testimony of Blair, Asmus; P.E. 10.)


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes (1979).


    14. The COMMISSION is empowered to fix, and approve utility rates and charges which are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unjustly discriminatory. Section 367.081(1), (2), Florida Statutes (1979). In discharging this function, the COMMISSION is required to consider, among other things:


      ". . .the value and quality of the service and the cost of providing the service, which shall include, but not be limited to, debt interest, the utility's requirements for working capital, maintenance, depreciation, tax, and operation expenses incurred in the operation of all property used and useful in the public service, and a fair return on the utility's investment in property used and useful in the public service." Section 367.081(2), Florida

      Statutes (1979).


    15. The UTILITY bears the burden of establishing entitlement to the requested rate modification. See Sections 25-10.175(1), 28-6.08(3), Florida Administrative Code.