STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Absent the last sentence of the 1979 version of the statute, Section 440.13(3)(a), Florida Statutes, is virtually identical in all material respects to the statute construed by the Florida Supreme Court in Dade County v Southern Florida Sanitarium and Hospital Corporation, 173 So.2d 131 (Fla. 1965). In Dade County, the Court held that, on the basis of the statute then in effect:
we find no basis for applying the medical fee schedule only to fees charged for treatments given by a private practitioner and not to charges for the same treatment given in a hospital. 173 So.2d at 133.
Section 120.54(14), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, that "[n]o agency has inherent rulemaking authority. . .", and that ". . .rules may not be enforced until the statute upon which they are based is effective." Conversely, a validly promulgated rule becomes invalid upon repeal by the Legislature of the statutory authority for adoption of the rule. See, Eli Witt Company v. Dept. of Business Regulation, Case No. SS-495 (Fla. 1st DCA October 10, 1980).