Washington| Change
[…] 15. In Uniform Commercial Code Comment, (UCCC), Vol. 19A Florida Statutes, Annotated, 672.2-207, it is stated:


Under subsection (2) acceptance of goods precludes their subsequent rejection. Any return of the goods thereafter must be by way of revocation of acceptance under the next section . Revocation is unavailable for a nonconformity known to the buyer at the time of acceptance, except on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be seasonably cured.

16 The next section, Section 672.608, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


  1. The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it:

    1. On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured . . . .

  2. Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.


  1. The testimony presented was uncontradicted that Respondent accepted the plants on the reasonable assumption that the contract price of those plants below standard would be adjusted.