Washington| Change
[…] 11. At the time Exhibit 1 was signed by Benway, a conversation had been held with petitioner's representative and Benway did not agree that he would pay the contract price for the damaged plants. The general rule is that parole evidence may not be admitted to contradict or vary the terms of a valid written Instrument. Lyng v. Bugbee Distributing Co., 182 So.801 (Fla. 1938); Friendly Ford, Inc. v. Avis Rent-A-Car System, Inc., 293 So.2d 746 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1974). Here the written agreement did not represent the final understanding and intent of the parties.


  12. Section 672.607, Florida Statutes, relates to the effect of acceptance of goods and provides in pertinent part:


    (2) Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted

    and if made with knowledge of a nonconformity cannot be revoked because of it unless the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be seasonably cured but acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this chapter for nonconformity. (Emphasis added.)


  13. At the time Exhibit 1 was signed by Respondent he was aware of the nonconformity of the goods delivered and could have rejected these plants pursuant to the terms of the contract. He also had been told by petitioner's agent that if he accepted these plants an adjustment would be made and that it would be better for all, and result in less damage to the plants, if they were not returned to the seller.


  14. Acceptance by the buyer at this time was on the reasonable assumption that credit would be given in the form of a price reduction for the damaged trees.


  15. In Uniform Commercial Code Comment, (UCCC), Vol. 19A Florida Statutes, Annotated, 672.2-207, it is stated:


Under subsection (2) acceptance of goods precludes their subsequent rejection. Any return of the goods thereafter must be by way of revocation of acceptance under the next section . Revocation is unavailable for a nonconformity known to the buyer at the time of acceptance, except on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be seasonably cured.

16 The next section, Section 672.608, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


  1. The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it: