Washington| Change
[…] As of the date of the hearing the balance owed on the stock delivered on Exhibit 1 was $1,494.90.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of these proceedings.


  10. This dispute is governed by the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, (UCC), Ch. 672, Florida Statutes. The contract, Exhibit 1, complies with the Statute of Frauds provisions of Section 672.201(1), Florida Statutes, in that the contract is for a sum exceeding $500, is in writing, and is signed by the party to be charged. Section 672.202, Florida Statutes, relates to modification of contract and provides:


    Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:

    1. By course of dealing or usage of trade (s. 671.205) or by course of performance

      (s. 672.208); and

    2. By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.


  11. At the time Exhibit 1 was signed by Benway, a conversation had been held with petitioner's representative and Benway did not agree that he would pay the contract price for the damaged plants.