Ohio| Change
[…] 24. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57, and 604.21(6), Florida Statutes (2007).2

  25. Under Florida law, a dealer in agricultural products must be licensed by the Department to transact business in the State of Florida. The licensee must make and deliver to the Department a surety bond or certificate of deposit.

    § 604.20(1), Fla. Stat.


  26. Wilson is a "dealer in agricultural products," as defined in Section 604.15(2), Florida Statutes.

  27. Squash is an “agricultural product” as defined in Section 604.15(1), Florida Statutes.

  28. Section 604.21(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    Any person, partnership, corporation, or other business entity claiming to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a dealer in agricultural products as hereinbefore provided may enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety company, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a

    written statement of the facts constituting the complaint. Such complaint shall include all agricultural products defined in s.

    604.15(1), as well as any additional charges necessary to effectuate the sale unless these additional charges are already included in the total delivered price. Such complaint shall be filed within 6 months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in agricultural products, as agent, to be sold for the producer. No complaint shall be filed pursuant to this section unless the transactions involved total at least $500 and occurred in a single license year. Before a complaint can be processed, the complainant must provide the department with a $50 filing fee.