Washington| Change
[…] The Respondents picked several loads of melons from the Petitioners subsequent to those which were disputed. Mr. Potenza advised the Petitioners that they would receive additional compensation, but they have not.


  3. The Respondents are licensed with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services as an agricultural commodity dealer. The Respondents have filed a $20,000.00 bond with the Department.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  4. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and over the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1978 Supp.).

  5. Section 604.20(1), Florida Statutes (1978 Supp.) provides: Before any [agricultural commodity dealer's]

    license shall be issued, the applicant therefor

    shall make and deliver to the department a surety bond in the amount of at least $1,000 or such greater amount as the department may

    determine, . . . executed by a surety corporation authorized to transact business in the state.

    Such bond shall be upon a form prescribed or approved by the department and shall be conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for and payment to producers, their agents or representatives, of the proceeds of all agricultural products handled or sold by such dealer.


    Section 604.21(1), Florida Statutes (1978 Supp.) provides:


    Any person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond given by a licensed dealer in agricultural

    products as herein before provided may enter