Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore by requiring the concessionaire to pay sales tax, this reduces the profit available to share with the County.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  9. Sales tax on rental of commercial facilities is established by Section 212.031, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, or letting any real property .

    (c) For the exercise of such privi- lege a tax is levied in the amount equal to 4 percent of and on the total rent charged for such real property by the person charging or collecting the rental.