STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the case of an applicant for original licensure, denial action as provided in Section 400.121;
In the case of an applicant for relicensure or a current licensee, administrative action as provided in Section 400.121, or injunctive action as authorized by Section 400.125; and
In the case of a facility operating without a license, injunctive action as authorized in Section 400.125.
Penalties assessible against nursing homes which are in violation of the above authority are provided for in Section 400.121 Florida Statutes (1979) which states in part:
The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services may deny, revoke, suspend a license or impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day, for a violation of any provision of Section 400.102(1)(a),
(b) or (d). All hearings shall be held within the county in which the licensee or applicant operate or applies for a license to operate a facility as defined
herein.
The Department, as part of any final order issued by it under the provisions of this Chapter, may impose such fine as it deems proper, except that such fine shall not exceed $500 for each violation. Each day a violation of this Chapter occurs shall constitute a separate violation and shall be subject to a separate fine, but in no event shall any fine aggregate more than $5,000. A fine may be levied pursuant to this Section
in lieu of and notwithstanding the provisions of Section 400.23.