STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] specific statute. The legislature may enact laws in aid of the com- mission, not inconsistent with this section. The commission's exercise of executive powers in the area of
planning, budgeting, personnel manage- ment, and purchasing shall be as provided by law. Revenue derived from such license fees shall be appropriated to the commission by the legislature for the purpose of management, protec- tion and conservation of wile animal life and fresh water aquatic life. (Emphasis added).
Section 372.021, Florida Statutes, provides:
The Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission may exercise the powers, duties and authority granted by section 9, Art. IV of the Constitution of Florida, by the adoption of rules, regulations and orders in accordance with chapter 120.
(Emphasis added).
The Florida Administrative Code lists as the "law implemented" by the two challenged rules. Section 372.65, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, that: