Ohio| Change
[…] Although Petitioner's plant is identified in area regional plans to be diverted to the Hollywood wastewater treatment plant in the future, there is presently no target date for tying in to such a regional facility. (Testimony of Hermesmeyer, Exhibit 1)


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. Section 403.087, Florida Statutes, provides that no stationary installation which will reasonably be expected to be a source of air or water pollution shall be operated, expanded or modified without a valid permit issued by the Department of Environmental Regulation. Section 403.088, F.S., concerning water pollution operation permits provides pertinently as follows:


      1. Water pollution operation permits; temporary permits; conditions.--

        1. No person, without written authorization of the department, shall discharge into waters within the state any waste which, by itself or in combination with the wastes of other sources, reduces the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them. . .

    (3)(a) Any person intending to discharge waste into the waters of the state shall make application to the department for an operation permit. . .

    1. If the department finds that the proposed discharge will reduce the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them, it shall deny the application and refuse to issue a permit. . .

    2. A permit shall:

    1. Specify the manner, nature, volume, and frequency of the discharge permitted;

    3. Contain such additional conditions, requirements, and restrictions as the department deems necessary to preserve and

    protect the quality of the receiving waters: . . .

  11. Respondent's implementing regulations provide in part as follow: 17-4.07 Standards for Issuing or Denying

    Permits: Issuance; Denial.