Ohio| Change
[…] At the time these permits were issued, it would have been impossible for the Department to specify the exact limits required, because the limits were not determined pursuant to Section 17- 6.10, Florida Administrative Code, until May, 1980 (Exhibit 3). It was not until after the limits were determined that Petitioner applied for a permit to operate its plant at an increased capacity, but still at a secondary treatment level. Because the effluent limit was determined to be "no discharge" and because Petitioner's application was complete pursuant to Section 120.60, Florida Statutes, the Department proceeded to formulate final agency action.

    Section 403.088(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits the discharge of any waste which "by itself or in combination with the waste of other sources, reduces the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them". In this case, uncontradicted evidence in the record and the hearing officer's findings reveal that the North New River Canal is below standards (the classification) for dissolved oxygen, and that the subject sewage treatment plant, under present and requested treatment levels, would discharge