Washington| Change
[…] (Testimony of Woods)


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  17. Section 470.036, Florida Statutes, provides pertinently as follows:


    470.036 Disciplinary proceedings.--

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:

      (e) ... negligently failing to file a report or record required by state, local, or federal law. Such reports or records shall include only those which are signed in the capacity

      of a licensed funeral director or embalmer.

      (h) A violation or repeated violation of this chapter or chapter 455 and any rules promulgated pursuant thereto.

      (o) Violation of any state law or rule

      or municipal or county ordinance or regulation affecting the handling, custody, care or trans- portation of dead bodies.


  18. Petitioner alleges that Respondents have violated Rule 21J-21.03(c) and (h), Florida Administrative Code, in that they did not have a sanitary floor in the preparation room and the preparation room was not maintained in a clean and sanitary condition, which in turn constitutes a violation of subsections 470.036(1)(f), (h) and (o), Florida Statutes. At the commencement of the hearing, upon inquiry by the Hearing Officer, Petitioner's counsel acknowledged that the allegation of violation of subsection 470.036(1)(f) was incorrect and dealt with false advertising which was not in issue in this proceeding. Petitioner's request to amend its complaint to allege a violation of Section 470.036(1)(g) dealing with negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of funeral directing or embalming was denied upon the objection of

    Respondent that he had not been put on notice as to that disciplinary ground nor was he prepared to defend against it.

  19. Rule 21J-21.03, F.A.C. provides in part as follows: 21J-21.03 Inspection Criteria.