Washington| Change
[…] 18. Thus, the bylaws of the Number One Association requiring only approval by the Board of Administration is clearly supplanted by the provisions of the last sentence of paragraph (f) quoted above and since the vote of the majority of the unit owners of Number One never was obtained, the budget is improperly adopted.


  19. Further, regardless of the question of the Number One Association's alleged waiver or estoppel, the Division of Land Sales and Condominiums is charged with an independent right to enforce Chapter 718. Section 718.501(1)(b) of the Act states:


    (b) Notwithstanding any remedies available to unit owners and associations, if the division has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of any provision of this chapter or rules promulgated pursuant hereto has occurred, the division may institute enforcement proceedings in its own name against any developer or association . . . (Emphasis supplied)

  20. Thus, an act of the Intervenor, Number One, even if it could be construed to waive Number One's right to proceed herein, cannot waive the Division's right and responsibility to enforce Chapter 718.