Ohio| Change
[…] Rule 21A-4.03, Florida Administrative Code (1977), readopted as 21A-22.03(1), Florida Administrative Code (1979), requires CPAs to disclose any departure from generally accepted accounting principles. The Respondent failed to do this by failing to state the aggregate minimum future lease payments required by the accounting principles incorporated in Chapter 21, Florida Administrative Code (otherwise known as FASB, 13 paragraph 23; AC Section 4053.023bii).


  10. Section 473.323 provides as follows:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:

      1. Violation of any provision of s. 473.317, s. 455.227(1), or any other provision of this act:

        * * *

        1. Upon proof that the licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of public accounting;

        2. Violation of any rule adopted pursuant to this act or chapter 455;

        3. Practicing on a revoked, suspended, or inactive license;

        * * *

        (3) When the board finds any licensee guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or

        more of the following penalties:

        1. Denial of an application for licensure.

        2. Revocation or suspension of a license.

        3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense.

        4. Issuance of a reprimand.

        5. Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify, including requiring the licensee to attend

          continuing education courses or to work under the supervision of another licensee.

        6. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice by the certified public accountant.

        . . .


  11. In filing the subject financial statements without properly disclosing year-end adjustments the Respondent has been shown to be guilty of a violation by his failure to follow generally accepted accounting principles and auditing standards incorporated in the Board's rules.