STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner did not heed this advice until March 27, 1981, when Petitioner submitted a letter (Exhibit 20) to the Department of Natural Resources. This was subsequent to Respondent's notice of intent to deny the application dated March 13, 1981 (Exhibit 19).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 403.087(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The department shall issue permits
to construct, operate, maintain, expand, or modify an installation which may reasonably be expected to be a source of pollution only when it determines that the installation is provided or equipped with pollution control facilities that will abate or prevent pollution to the degree that will comply with the standards or rules promulgated by the department
Rule 17-4.07, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part: