Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. By Section 14-14.05, Florida Administrative Code, the Department of Transportation manual of right-of-way operating procedures is expressly incorporated into the rules of the Department. Section 4.1.1.R. of this right- of-way manual defines the term "tenant" as an individual or family who rents, or is temporarily in lawful possession of property being acquired for right-of-way purposes. If the Petitioner was in lawful possession of the property which is the subject of this proceeding, he is entitled to relocation benefits; if not, his claim must be denied.

  6. Section 695.01(1), Florida Statutes, provides: "No conveyance, transfer or mortgage of

    real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without no- tice, unless the same be recorded according to law; nor shall any such instrument made

    or executed by virtue of any power of attorney be good or effectual in law or in equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice unless the power of attorney be recorded be- fore the accruing of the right of such creditor or subsequent purchaser."


    The Petitioner's claim is not effectual against the DOT because neither the lease of the Petitioner nor the owner of attorney under which this lease was executed were recorded, as required.