Washington| Change
[…] As Mr. Treacy testified, the only transactions which he picked up in his audit of the taxpayers were those in which it was clear that the individual employee used his personal credit card or personally paid cash for the transaction of renting the motor vehicle.


    Next, we must turn to the provisions of the Florida Statutes which are applicable here.


    There are several Florida statutory provisions revealing the legislative intent regarding the sales tax and exemptions contained in Chapter 212, F.S. Section 212.21, F.S., provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. It is hereby declared to be the specific legislative intent to tax each

      and every . . . . rental . . . levied and set forth in this Chapter, except as to such . . . rental . . . as shall be specifically

      exempted therefrom by this Chapter, subject to the conditions appertaining to such exemptions. . . .

    2. . . . It is further declared to be the specific legislative intent to tax each and every taxable privilege made subject to the tax or taxes, except such rentals.

. . .as are specifically exempted there from by this Chapter. (e.s.)