Ohio| Change
[…] Section 475.15, Florida Statutes, in its present form states that if the license of at least one active broker-member be not in force, the registration of such corporation must be cancelled automatically during that period of time. It has been shown that both Respondent and her husband are licensed real estate brokers, officers, directors, and sole stockholders of Landes Realty, Inc., which corporate broker employs both Respondent and her husband.


    24. Section 475.25(3), Florida Statutes (1973), provided that a license could be revoked if the licensee:


      [S]hall be found guilty of a course of conduct or practices which show that [she] is so incompetent, negli- gent, dishonest or untruthful that the money, property, transactions and

      rights of investors or those with whom [she] may sustain a confidential rela- tion, may not safely be entrusted to [her].

      See also Section 475.25(1)(n), Florida Statutes(1981).


    25. Petitioner has recommended that the registration of Respondent be revoked and that the registration of Realty, Inc., be cancelled during said period of revocation.