Ohio| Change
[…] 24. The combined evidence presented by the Petitioner, including the expert handwriting witness, establishes that the typewritten language requiring the payment of a commission of 10

    percent to Kingsland-Henry and Associates, Inc., was inserted in the contract after its execution by the Pullens and the Saulsburys. This alteration constitutes a fraud, and is in violation of 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes. Each of the Respondents participated in the alteration of the contracts, either actively or passively.


  25. Section 475.42(1)(j), Florida Statutes, prohibits a broker or salesman from placing, or causing to be placed, upon the public records of any county, "any. . .affidavit, or other writing which purports to affect the title of. . .any real property if the same is. . .not authorized to be placed of record,. . .or the execution or recording whereof has not been authorized by the owner of the property, to coerce the payment of money to the broker or salesman. . .".