STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Petitioner has accused respondent of "making . . . [a] statement, sales presentation [or] omission . . . which . [m]isrepresents the . . . conditions or terms of any insurance policy," Section 626.9541(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1979), and of "[k]nowingly making . . . [a] statement with respect to the business of insurance, which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading." Section 626.9541(2), Florida Statutes (1979). In addition, petitioner has alleged that respondent has violated the requirements of Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes (1979), which provides:
All premiums, return premiums or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity, and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured or other person entitled thereto.
For these alleged violations, petitioner contends, respondent is subject to discipline pursuant to Sections 626.611(13) and 626.621 (2) and (6), Florida
Statutes (1979).
Petitioner argues that it has a mandatory duty to suspend or revoke respondent's license on the following grounds: