STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, it is questionable whether the advice that her qualifications met the statute dealt with a factual rather than a legal matter. See Greenhut, supra, in this regard.
Actually, the Board's representative advised Petitioner erroneously under the then applicable statute that she was qualified to take the licensure examination, but apparently based such erroneous statement upon the then existing policy of the Board to waive the requirements of the law in that regard. Section 484.007 does not vest any discretion in the Board to waive application requirements, nor does any other provision of Chapter 484, F.S. In fact, Section 484.001 sets forth the legislative intent that "The only way to protect the public from the incompetent practice of opticianry is through the establishment of minimum qualifications for entry into the profession ..." Thus, in spite of the hardship encountered by Petitioner in prematurely effecting a move to this State based on her communication with the Board, there is no provision by which she can be admitted to the examination based on the statutory requirements.