Washington| Change
[…] 8. The complaint was dismissed by the Circuit Court and Respondent has appealed this decision to the District Court of Appeal. As the result of the complaint and appeal filed by Respondent, Mrs. Seidman has incurred expenses for attorney's fees which she would not have incurred had the complaint and lis pendens not been filed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  10. Section 475.42(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    (d) [A]nd no real estate salesman, whether the holder of a valid and current

    license or not, shall commence or maintain any action for a commission or compensation in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person except a person registered as his employer at the time the cause of action is alleged to have arisen.


    (j) No broker or salesman shall place,

    or cause to be placed, upon the public records of any county, any contract, assignment, deed, will, mortgage, lien, affidavit or other writing which purports to affect the title

    of, or encumber, any real property if the same is known by him to be false, void, or not authorized to be placed of record, or not executed in the form entitling it to be recorded, or the execution or recording whereof has not been authorized by the owner of the property, maliciously or for the purpose of collecting a commission, or to coerce the payment of money to the broker or salesman or other person, or for any unlawful purpose.


  11. By filing suit against Annette Seidman for the commission he would have earned had he sold her property while the listing was still in effect, Respondent clearly violated Section 475.42(1)(d) above quoted.