STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The court granted his request and, by order rendered on August 25, 1981, set aside its earlier judgment and withheld adjudication. (Testimony of Piroth;
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (1979).
An applicant has the burden of establishing entitlement to the requested license. 28-6.08(3), F.A.C.
Section 561.15, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
(2) No license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person who has been convicted within the last past five years of any offense against the beverage laws of this state . . . .
The Division sought to deny Applicant's license based on her beverage law conviction. That conviction and judgment of guilt has now been set aside and adjudication has been withheld; thus, the issuance of the requested beverage
license to Applicant is no longer proscribed by Section 561.15, supra.