STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent is therefore guilty as charged in Count I of the Administrative Complaint.
Subsection 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1981), provides that an alcoholic beverage license may be licensed premises. However, such violation(s) must have occurred with the licensee's knowledge or lack of diligence in supervising the beverage activities. Woodbury v. State Beverage Department, 219 So.2d 47 (Fla. 1st DCA 1969). Here, there was no evidence of such knowledge of lack of diligence.
Subsection 561.29(3), Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part:
(3) The division may impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant thereto not to exceed $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction. . . .
Under the above statute, Petitioner may fine Respondent up to $1,000 where, as here, a provision of the Beverage Law has been violated. There is no statutory or judicially established condition of licensee knowledge or lack of diligence as with license suspension or revocation.