STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He found a draft beer keg with an embossed Anheurser-Busch label leading to a spigot at the bar labelled "Miller High Life".
Petitioner seized the keg and requested that Anheuser-Busch officials test the contents. Their brewers, who are trained beer tasters, established that the keg contained Anheuser-Busch and not Miller product.
The evidence was inconclusive as to whether the Respondent or the Miller beer distributor was responsible for the mix-up. However, there was no intentional deception by Respondent and the misrepresentation is determined to have been accidental.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 562.061, Florida Statutes (1981), provides:
It is unlawful for any licensee, his agent or employee knowingly to sell or serve any beverage represented or purporting to be an alcoholic beverage which in fact is not such beverage. It is further unlawful for any licensee knowingly to keep or store
on the licensed premises any bottles which are filled or contain liquid other than that stated on the label of such bottle.
Violation of the above statute requires that a licensee "knowingly" sell or keep the miss-labelled beverage. Since Respondent did not have the requisite knowledge of the misrepresentation, Count 2 of the Administrative Complaint must be dismissed.