Washington| Change
[…] 3. Petitioner has not purchased the license from the corporation or entered into any agreement in contemplation of license transfer. Rather, he believes he is entitled to the return of the license because he received no consideration for the prior transfer from either the corporation or Maddox. Alternatively, Petitioner asks that the prior transfer to the corporation be set aside due to this lack of consideration.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    4. Section 561.32, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


      1. Licenses issued under the provisions

        of the Beverage Law shall not be transferable except as follows:

        1. When a licensee has made a bone fide sale of the business which he is so licensed to conduct, he may obtain a

          transfer of such license to the purchaser . . .

        2. A person holding a lien against an alcoholic beverage license may have

          his rights enforced in a judicial proceeding . . .


    5. The above statute prohibits transfer of a beverage license except where there is a bone fide sale of the business or through judicial proceedings. Neither of these exceptions is applicable here. Therefore the application for transfer must be disapproved.