Ohio| Change
[…] (1981).


  14. In licensing proceedings, an applicant must prove its entitlement to the requested license, that it meets all criteria and standards for issuance. See, J.W.C. Co. v. Department of Transportation, 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981)


  15. The general rule is that changes to licensing statutes apply to applications which are pending at the time of enactment. See, Department of Environmental Regulation v. Oyster Bay Estates, 384 So.2d 891 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980); Davidson v. City of Coral Gables, 119 So.2d 704 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1960). Gui-Dom thus contends that the 1981 amendment to Section 561.65, Florida Statutes, enacted after its application was filed, is controlling. This amendment, provides, in pertinent part:


    Section 561.65 Mortgagee's interest in license.--

    1. Any person holding a bona fide mortgage or lien or security interest in a spirituous alcoholic beverage license in this state

      shall have the right to enforcement of a lien against that license within 12 days after any order of revocation or suspension by an admini- strative officer or department of the govern- ment for a cause or causes of which the lien- holder did not have knowledge or in which he did not participate. The division is required to notify any lienholder properly filing pur- suant to subsection (4) of a pending revo- cation or suspension. Liens or security interests in spirituous alcoholic beverage licenses existing prior to July 1, 1981, shall not be affected by the provisions of this section.

    2. The purchaser at a foreclosure sale shall have the right to operate under such license, if otherwise lawfully qualified and autho- rized by the division to do so, or to have a reasonable time within which to transfer the

      license to some person qualified under the laws of this state to operate such license.


      In two significant respects, existing protections granted to lienholders by Section 561.65 were enlarged and extended.