STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This is the sort of persistent and recurring activity that renders the licensee culpably responsible. 4/
Respondent contends that no prior police or beverage department investigations (which it represents have been numerous) uncovered any drug violations. Respondent concludes on this basis that it had no reason to believe that such violations were occurring. This argument is rejected as it attempts to shift responsibility for supervising the licensed premises to law enforcement agencies.
Subsection 847.011(4), Florida Statutes (1979), provides in part:
Any person who knowingly promotes, conducts, performs, or participates in an obscene, lewd, lascivious, or indecent show, exhibition, or performance by live persons
or a live person before an audience is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punish- able as provided in a. 775.082 or a. 775.083.
Any person who, after having been convicted
of violating this subsection, thereafter violates any of its provisions and is convicted thereof
is guilty of a felony of the third degree. .
The conduct complained of by Petitioner in Counts 3-30 and 33-50 of the Administrative Complaint exceeded mere nude dancing which Respondent characterizes as protected expression.