Washington| Change
[…] (6) Each licensed funeral establishment shall have at least one full-time funeral director in charge and shall have a licensed funeral director reasonably available to the public during normal business hours for that establishment.


  15. Respondent submitted no evidence to rebut Petitioner's witness that she could obtain, no response at the Avon Park funeral home when this establishment was visited during normal working hours,. Failure to have a funeral director reasonably available is a violation of the above-quoted statutory provisions.


  16. Section 470.036, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    1. The following acts constitute

      grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:

      (g) Fraud or deceit, or negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the prac-

      tice of funeral directing or embalming..

      (n) Aiding or abetting an unlicensed person to practice any licensed activity.


    2. When the board finds any licensee guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) , it may enter an order

      imposing one or more of the following penalties:

      1. Denial of an application for licensure.

      2. Revocation or suspension of a license.

      3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense.

      4. Issuance of a reprimand.