Washington| Change
[…] $1,250 payment to a Nebraska funeral establishment to handle the actual burial of the deceased. This payment was not made to the other funeral establishment until on or around February, 1981. Respondents thereafter filed a motion to dismiss Count I of the complaint on October 21, 1981, contending, inter alia, that Petitioner failed to state a cause of action under the facts alleged.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  3. Respondents are charged in Count I with "negligence" or misconduct" in the practice of funeral directing within the meaning of Subsection 470.036(1)(g), Florida Statutes. That subsection provides in pertinent part:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection

    2. may be taken:

(g) ... negligence or misconduct, in the practice of funeral directing or embalming.


The practice of funeral directing is defined in Subsection 470.002(4), Florida Statutes, as follows: