Ohio| Change
[…] Because Rule 1.310 of the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure requires reasonable notice of such deposition to be in writing and inasmuch as the Hearing Officer found that the notice of deposition was neither reasonable in terms of timeliness nor was there written notice, the deposition was excluded; consequently no evidence has been offered to substantiate the charges related to Paragraph (t) of Subsection 459.015(1), therefore that count should be dismissed.


    Section 464.012, provides pertinently as follows:

    1. Any nurse desiring to be certified as an advanced registered nurse practitioner shall apply to the department and submit proof that he holds a current license to practice profes- sional nursing and that he meets one or more of the following requirements as determined by the board:

      * * *

      (d) Family planning practice nurse practitioner.

      * * *

      1. An advanced registered nurse practitioner shall perform those functions authorized in this section within the framework of an established protocol. A practitioner currently licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, or Chapter 466 shall maintain supervision for directing the specific course of medical treatment. Within

        the established framework, an advanced registered nurse practitioner may:

        1. Monitor and alter drug therapies.

        2. Initiate appropriate therapies for certain conditions.

        3. Perform additional functions as may

          be determined by rule in accordance with s. 464.003(3)(c)

      2. In addition to the general functions specified in subsection (3), an advanced registered nurse practitioner may perform the following acts within his specialty:

      * * *

      1. The family-planning nurse practitioner may provide family-planning services.


  12. Additionally, Section 464.003, the definition section, provides pertinently as follows: