STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The conditions described at subparagraphs (b), (e), (g) and (h) above had not been corrected.
The flushing sink mentioned in subparagraph (h) above had been ordered from the nursing home's supplier on December 20, 1981. However, due to a delay in shipment, it was not received until July or August, 1982. It is now in place, as required.
The remainder of the conditions which existed on February 8, 1982, are now corrected.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The four conditions described in paragraph 2(b), (e), (g) and (h) above are Class III deficiencies pursuant to Section 400.23(4)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides:
"Class III deficiencies are those which the department determines to have an indirect or potential relationship to the health, safety, or security of the nursing home facility patients, other than class I or II deficiencies. A class III deficiency shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $100
and not exceeding $500 for each and every deficiency. A citation for a class III deficiency shall specify the time within which the deficiency is required to be corrected. If a class III deficiency is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty shall be imposed, unless iii is a repeated offense."
The condition described in paragraph 2(b) above relative to nurse staffing is in violation of Section 10D-29.39(1), Florida Administrative Code, which requires at least one licensed nurse to be on duty during each A.M. shift for each 40 patients in the facility.